Oil & Gas Activity in Phelps County, NE

Oil Production
3.6k BBLs
Total County Oil Production for Nov 2025
Gas Production
0 MCF
Total County Gas Production for Nov 2025
Total BOE (16:1)
3.6k BBLs
Total County BOE Production for Nov 2025
Phelps County, NE is Ranked
#591
Nationally In Overall Production
Phelps County, NE is Ranked
#8
Statewide In Overall Production

Phelps County, NE Oil & Gas Production

Nebraska Rank
#8
in Total Oil Production
Nebraska Rank
#8
in Total Gas Production
27
Drilled Wells
5
Active Wells
1
Operators
0
Permits on File
Phelps County, NE Accounts for
2.93%
Of Oil Production in Nebraska
Phelps County, NE Accounts for
0.00%
Of Gas Production in Nebraska

Nebraska Counties Ranked by Oil Production

RankCountyProduction PeriodOil Production
#2Dundy County, NENov 202524.2k BBLs
#3Kimball County, NENov 202513.5k BBLs
#4Red Willow County, NENov 202512k BBLs
#5Cheyenne County, NENov 202510.1k BBLs
#6Banner County, NENov 20255.7k BBLs
#7Richardson County, NENov 20254.6k BBLs
#8Phelps County, NENov 20253.6k BBLs
#9Harlan County, NENov 20253.2k BBLs
#10Morrill County, NENov 20252.3k BBLs
#11Hayes County, NENov 20251.8k BBLs
#12Franklin County, NENov 20251.7k BBLs
#13Frontier County, NENov 20251.1k BBLs

Nebraska Counties Ranked by Gas Production

RankCountyProduction PeriodGas Production
#1Cheyenne County, NENov 202520.5k MCF
#2Kimball County, NENov 2025160 MCF

Largest Properties in Phelps County, NE

Property NameCountyMost Current PeriodOil ProductionGas ProductionActive Wells
NORDENPhelps County, NENov 20253.5k BBLs0 MCF4
View All Properties in Phelps County, NE

Largest Producing Companies in Phelps County, NE

Property NameLocationMost Current PeriodOil ProductionGas ProductionActive Wells
THOROUGHBRED ASSOCIATES LLCWICHITA, KSNov 20253.6k BBLs0 MCF5
View All Companies in Phelps County, NE

Counties Surrounding Phelps County, NE

National RankState RankCountyMost Current PeriodOil ProductionGas ProductionWellsOperators
#464#45Decatur County, KSFeb 202612.5k BBLs0 MCF2.0k17
#163#1Ellis County, KSFeb 2026154.9k BBLs0 MCF15.9k121
#660#12Franklin County, NENov 20251.7k BBLs0 MCF441
#688#13Frontier County, NENov 20251.1k BBLs0 MCF2181
#713#15Furnas County, NENov 2025729 BBLs0 MCF2553
#278#14Graham County, KSFeb 202650.7k BBLs0 MCF9.1k61
#602#9Harlan County, NENov 20253.2k BBLs0 MCF1773
#657#11Hayes County, NENov 20251.8k BBLs0 MCF2691
#335#1Hitchcock County, NENov 202535k BBLs0 MCF2.0k11
#782#18Kearney County, NENov 2025109 BBLs0 MCF121
#472#49Norton County, KSFeb 202611.5k BBLs0 MCF1.5k14
#521#60Osborne County, KSFeb 20267.4k BBLs0 MCF67714
#462#44Phillips County, KSFeb 202612.7k BBLs0 MCF2.0k17
#370#30Rawlins County, KSFeb 202625.4k BBLs0 MCF1.9k21
#474#4Red Willow County, NENov 202512k BBLs0 MCF1.7k12
#196#5Rooks County, KSFeb 202696.6k BBLs0 MCF10.2k73
#458#43Sheridan County, KSFeb 202612.8k BBLs0 MCF2.2k22
#304#16Trego County, KSFeb 202641k BBLs0 MCF5.1k49