Buffalo Hunter

Oil & Gas Property in Gonzales County, TX

Property Summary

Key data points for Buffalo Hunter

CountyGonzales County, TX
OperatorFW EAGLE FORD I, LLC
Production DatesJun 2013 - Apr 2026
Total Oil Production862,016 BBLs
Total Gas Production542,705 MCF
Recent Oil Production2,550 BBLs in Mar 2026
Recent Gas Production1,661 MCF in Mar 2026
Wells on Property4

Our Valuation Estimates for Buffalo Hunter

ShaleAssessment

$69,596 *

MarketMultiple

$228,799 **

* Assessment based on future expected revenue
** Based on a 36 month multiple of average monthly estimated revenue

Based on a decimal interest

Buffalo Hunter Production Graph

Aggregated production of all wells and leases associated with this property
Subscribe for Full Access Subscribe now to gain immediate access
to oil and gas production for Buffalo Hunter
from Jun 2013 to Apr 2026

Wells on Buffalo Hunter

API #Well NameOperatorStatusCountyEst. Daily Oil Prod.Est. Daily Gas Prod.Est. Daily Water Prod.LatitudeLongitude
42-177-32765BUFFALO HUNTER 1HFW EAGLE FORD I, LLCProducingGonzales County, TX29.578292-97.213231
42-177-33920BUFFALO HUNTER 2HFW EAGLE FORD I, LLCProducingGonzales County, TX29.591019-97.233275
42-177-33921BUFFALO HUNTER 3HFW EAGLE FORD I, LLCProducingGonzales County, TX29.591046-97.233310
42-177-33922BUFFALO HUNTER 4HFW EAGLE FORD I, LLCProducingGonzales County, TX29.591074-97.233345

Leases included in Buffalo Hunter

Lease #Lease NameOperatorCountyMonthly Oil Prod.Monthly Gas Prod.
01-16976BUFFALO HUNTERFW EAGLE FORD I, LLCGonzales County, TX

Nearby Properties

These are the closest 20 properties to the Buffalo Hunter property.

Property NameLocationOil Prod.Gas Prod.Prod. Period
Addax HunterLavaca County, TX3,906 BBLs751 MCFApr 2026
BeaverGonzales County, TX31,416 BBLs19,690 MCFApr 2026
BergGonzales County, TX7,399 BBLs6,856 MCFApr 2026
CoralLavaca County, TX6,996 BBLs2,990 MCFApr 2026
Elk HunterLavaca County, TX2,655 BBLs2,211 MCFApr 2026
FurrhLavaca County, TX2,409 BBLs1,060 MCFApr 2026
Gonzo HunterGonzales County, TX274 BBLs176 MCFApr 2026
Gonzo NorthGonzales County, TX2,085 BBLs94 MCFApr 2026
HartmannGonzales County, TX141 BBLs0 MCFApr 2026
Hedgehog UnitGonzales County, TX622 BBLs65 MCFApr 2026
KolarGonzales County, TX300 BBLs0 MCFApr 2026
LabradoriteGonzales County, TX5,707 BBLs339 MCFApr 2026
Nab-HunterLavaca County, TX3,437 BBLs2,365 MCFApr 2026
NevelsGonzales County, TX5,320 BBLs4,579 MCFApr 2026
Nickel Ranch AGonzales County, TX1,281 BBLs521 MCFApr 2026
PandoraLavaca County, TX14,535 BBLs8,430 MCFApr 2026
PettusGonzales County, TX621 BBLs0 MCFApr 2026
SampleGonzales County, TX311 BBLs0 MCFMar 2026
SerpentineLavaca County, TX6,776 BBLs4,185 MCFApr 2026
TethysGonzales County, TX7,668 BBLs3,734 MCFApr 2026

Frac'ing activity on Buffalo Hunter

API #Well NameStart DateEnd DateVertical DepthTotal Water Volume
42-177-33920BUFFALO HUNTER 2H
42-177-33921BUFFALO HUNTER 3H
42-177-33922BUFFALO HUNTER 4H

Owners of Buffalo Hunter

Royalty Ownership data is obtained from public records
YearOwnerProperty NameOperatorPercentageInterest TypeAppraisal ValueLegal Desciption
2025BAYTEX ENERGY USA INCBUFFALO HUNTER W#1H-4HBAYTEX ENERGY USA, I
2025JOHNSON MOULTON FAMILY PRTSHPBUFFALO HUNTER W#1H-4HBAYTEX ENERGY USA, I
2025BAYLOR COLLEGE OF MEDICINEBUFFALO HUNTER W#1H-4HBAYTEX ENERGY USA, I
2025PAVLICEK KAY PETRASBUFFALO HUNTER W#1H-4HBAYTEX ENERGY USA, I
2025KILLMER GINA DANAE PAVLICEKBUFFALO HUNTER W#1H-4HBAYTEX ENERGY USA, I
2025EOG RESOURCES INC RI/ORBUFFALO HUNTER W#1H-4HBAYTEX ENERGY USA, I
2025MCNEW LOCHLAN O & COURTENAY YBUFFALO HUNTER W#1H-4HBAYTEX ENERGY USA, I
2025SENTER JOHN THOMAS IIIBUFFALO HUNTER W#1H-4HBAYTEX ENERGY USA, I
Displaying 8 of 153 Owners   --   Full Ownership Data Available for Subscribers Only

Oil & Gas Sales on Buffalo Hunter

Lease #Lease NameReporting PeriodProductVolumeValueGross PricePurchaserProducer
Lease #Lease NameReporting PeriodProductOil VolumeOil ValueCalculated Oil PricePurchaserProducer
01-16976BUFFALO HUNTERFeb 2026TEXON CRUDE OIL LLCFW EAGLE FORD I, LLC
01-16976BUFFALO HUNTERFeb 2026PLAINS MARKETING, L.P.FW EAGLE FORD I, LLC
01-16976BUFFALO HUNTERFeb 2026FW EAGLE FORD I, LLC
01-16976BUFFALO HUNTERJan 2026TEXON CRUDE OIL LLCFW EAGLE FORD I, LLC
01-16976BUFFALO HUNTERJan 2026PLAINS MARKETING, L.P.FW EAGLE FORD I, LLC
01-16976BUFFALO HUNTERJan 2026FW EAGLE FORD I, LLC
01-16976BUFFALO HUNTERDec 2025TEXON CRUDE OIL LLCFW EAGLE FORD I, LLC
01-16976BUFFALO HUNTERDec 2025PLAINS MARKETING, L.P.FW EAGLE FORD I, LLC
01-16976BUFFALO HUNTERDec 2025FW EAGLE FORD I, LLC
01-16976BUFFALO HUNTERNov 2025TEXON CRUDE OIL LLCFW EAGLE FORD I, LLC
01-16976BUFFALO HUNTERNov 2025PLAINS MARKETING, L.P.FW EAGLE FORD I, LLC
01-16976BUFFALO HUNTERNov 2025FW EAGLE FORD I, LLC
01-16976BUFFALO HUNTEROct 2025TEXON CRUDE OIL LLCFW EAGLE FORD I, LLC
01-16976BUFFALO HUNTEROct 2025PLAINS MARKETING, L.P.FW EAGLE FORD I, LLC
01-16976BUFFALO HUNTEROct 2025FW EAGLE FORD I, LLC
01-16976BUFFALO HUNTERSep 2025TEXON CRUDE OIL LLCFW EAGLE FORD I, LLC
01-16976BUFFALO HUNTERSep 2025PLAINS MARKETING, L.P.FW EAGLE FORD I, LLC
01-16976BUFFALO HUNTERSep 2025FW EAGLE FORD I, LLC
01-16976BUFFALO HUNTERAug 2025TEXON CRUDE OIL LLCFW EAGLE FORD I, LLC
01-16976BUFFALO HUNTERAug 2025PLAINS MARKETING, L.P.FW EAGLE FORD I, LLC
01-16976BUFFALO HUNTERAug 2025FW EAGLE FORD I, LLC
01-16976BUFFALO HUNTERJul 2025TEXON CRUDE OIL LLCFW EAGLE FORD I, LLC
01-16976BUFFALO HUNTERJul 2025PLAINS MARKETING, L.P.FW EAGLE FORD I, LLC
01-16976BUFFALO HUNTERJul 2025FW EAGLE FORD I, LLC
01-16976BUFFALO HUNTERJun 2025TEXON CRUDE OIL LLCFW EAGLE FORD I, LLC