Oil & Gas Activity in Bexar County, TX

Oil Production
3.7k BBLs
Total County Oil Production for Mar 2026
Gas Production
1 MCF
Total County Gas Production for Mar 2026
Total BOE (16:1)
3.7k BBLs
Total County BOE Production for Mar 2026
Bexar County, TX is Ranked
#593
Nationally In Overall Production
Bexar County, TX is Ranked
#191
Statewide In Overall Production

Bexar County, TX Oil & Gas Production

Texas Rank
#174
in Total Oil Production
Texas Rank
#197
in Total Gas Production
13.6k
Drilled Wells
1.9k
Active Wells
39
Operators
7.9k
Permits on File
Bexar County, TX Accounts for
0.00%
Of Oil Production in Texas
Bexar County, TX Accounts for
0.00%
Of Gas Production in Texas

Texas Counties Ranked by Oil Production

RankCountyProduction PeriodOil Production
#168Limestone County, TXMar 20264.4k BBLs
#169San Jacinto County, TXMar 20264.2k BBLs
#170Nacogdoches County, TXMar 20264.2k BBLs
#171Foard County, TXMar 20263.9k BBLs
#172Red River County, TXMar 20263.8k BBLs
#173Bowie County, TXMar 20263.8k BBLs
#174Bexar County, TXMar 20263.7k BBLs
#175Jim Hogg County, TXMar 20263.7k BBLs
#176Walker County, TXMar 20263.6k BBLs
#177Parker County, TXMar 20263.5k BBLs
#178Hood County, TXMar 20263.3k BBLs
#179Sutton County, TXMar 20263.0k BBLs

Texas Counties Ranked by Gas Production

RankCountyProduction PeriodGas Production
#186Wilbarger County, TXMar 20263.3k MCF
#187Hamilton County, TXMar 20263.2k MCF
#188Caldwell County, TXMar 20262.6k MCF
#189Foard County, TXMar 20262.0k MCF
#190Dickens County, TXMar 20261.1k MCF
#191Bastrop County, TXMar 2026957 MCF
#192Donley County, TXMar 2026651 MCF
#193Bowie County, TXMar 2026479 MCF
#194Medina County, TXMar 2026376 MCF
#195Menard County, TXMar 2026178 MCF
#196Titus County, TXMar 202640 MCF
#197Bexar County, TXMar 20261 MCF

Largest Properties in Bexar County, TX

Property NameCountyMost Current PeriodOil ProductionGas ProductionActive Wells
BAKERBexar County, TXMar 2026113 BBLs0 MCF32
BARRYBexar County, TXMar 202690 BBLs0 MCF18
BELL EDDIEBexar County, TXMar 202644 BBLs0 MCF9
ERD UNITBexar County, TXMar 2026121 BBLs0 MCF8
ERNSTBexar County, TXMar 202697 BBLs0 MCF53
GARZABexar County, TXMar 202676 BBLs0 MCF5
HAYES RICHARDBexar County, TXMar 202691 BBLs0 MCF3
HIXON PROPERTIES INCBexar County, TXMar 2026299 BBLs0 MCF164
KNIGHTBexar County, TXMar 202667 BBLs0 MCF10
KUENSTLERBexar County, TXMar 202642 BBLs0 MCF10
KURZ BEE TBexar County, TXMar 202648 BBLs0 MCF4
LONGBexar County, TXMar 202687 BBLs0 MCF12
MANDUJANO ALFONBexar County, TXMar 202694 BBLs0 MCF5
MARPATBexar County, TXMar 202652 BBLs0 MCF17
MAUERMANBexar County, TXMar 202650 BBLs0 MCF401
MAUERMANNBexar County, TXMar 202683 BBLs0 MCF328
MORRIS BEULAHBexar County, TXMar 202667 BBLs0 MCF17
PYRONBexar County, TXMar 2026170 BBLs0 MCF33
ROBERTSONBexar County, TXMar 202645 BBLs0 MCF11
SEFFELBexar County, TXMar 202643 BBLs0 MCF24
View All Properties in Bexar County, TX

Largest Producing Companies in Bexar County, TX

Property NameLocationMost Current PeriodOil ProductionGas ProductionActive Wells
AARONMARK SERVICES, LLCNEW BRAUNFELS, TXMar 2026128 BBLs0 MCF8
CALFAS OIL, LLCSAN ANTONIO, TXMar 2026153 BBLs0 MCF64
CALK OIL COMPANYLYTLE, TXMar 2026105 BBLs0 MCF28
CALK OPERATING, LLCLYTLE, TXMar 202640 BBLs0 MCF22
CALK, ROGER D.LYTLE, TXMar 2026264 BBLs0 MCF82
DOWNING WELL SERVICE, INC.DEVINE, TXMar 2026103 BBLs0 MCF12
DRACHEN OIL COMPANYSAN ANTONIO, TXMar 2026305 BBLs0 MCF70
JAMCO OILSOMERSET, TXMar 202657 BBLs0 MCF8
JM CALK OPERATING, LLCLYTLE, TXMar 2026267 BBLs0 MCF23
KOKO SKADI, LLCAUSTIN, TXMar 2026527 BBLs0 MCF223
MANDUJANO, ALFONSO, JR.VON ORMY, TXMar 202694 BBLs0 MCF5
MDF OIL COMPANYFLORESVILLE, TXMar 2026299 BBLs0 MCF164
MOJAVE RESOURCES, LLCNEW BRAUNFELS, TXMar 2026128 BBLs0 MCF42
OLD CHIEF OIL, LLCSAN ANTONIO, TXMar 2026145 BBLs0 MCF27
PETRO LIONS, LLCSOMERSET, TXMar 202695 BBLs0 MCF23
PRODUCTION RESOURCES, INC.CASTROVILLE, TXMar 202664 BBLs0 MCF44
RAOL COMPANY, THENATALIA, TXMar 202690 BBLs0 MCF8
RED CHALK RESOURCES LLCHOUSTON, TXMar 2026234 BBLs0 MCF43
SEEKER OIL COMPANY, INCORPORATEDSAN ANTONIO, TXMar 2026237 BBLs0 MCF73
SOUTH SAM OPERATING COMPANY, LLCLAKEHILLS, TXMar 2026145 BBLs0 MCF610
View All Companies in Bexar County, TX

Counties Surrounding Bexar County, TX

National RankState RankCountyMost Current PeriodOil ProductionGas ProductionWellsOperators
#42#24Atascosa County, TXMar 20262.1M BBLs2.1M MCF10k69
#792#210Bandera County, TXMar 202658 BBLs0 MCF571
#638#196Bastrop County, TXMar 20262.4k BBLs957 MCF2.7k14
#261#103Caldwell County, TXMar 202663.3k BBLs2.6k MCF12.1k49
#21#13DeWitt County, TXMar 20264.4M BBLs20.8M MCF7.0k40
#98#43Frio County, TXMar 2026489.9k BBLs1.0M MCF6.2k46
#361#142Goliad County, TXMar 202617k BBLs373.8k MCF6.7k33
#43#25Gonzales County, TXMar 20262.0M BBLs2.8M MCF5.4k38
#285#114Guadalupe County, TXMar 202652.5k BBLs0 MCF8.2k29
#15#8Karnes County, TXMar 20265.9M BBLs19.9M MCF9.8k42
#22#14La Salle County, TXMar 20264.0M BBLs30.3M MCF8.7k31
#41#23Live Oak County, TXMar 20261.7M BBLs12.8M MCF9.2k49
#32#17McMullen County, TXMar 20262.1M BBLs17.8M MCF10.3k58
#554#184Medina County, TXMar 20265.8k BBLs376 MCF6.5k33
#761#207Real County, TXMar 2026283 BBLs0 MCF821
#754#206Travis County, TXMar 2026367 BBLs0 MCF8081
#118#53Wilson County, TXMar 2026363.3k BBLs173.7k MCF5.4k42
#96#41Zavala County, TXMar 2026523.6k BBLs900.4k MCF4.1k36