Oil & Gas Activity in Medina County, TX

Oil Production
5.8k BBLs
Total County Oil Production for Mar 2026
Gas Production
376 MCF
Total County Gas Production for Mar 2026
Total BOE (16:1)
5.9k BBLs
Total County BOE Production for Mar 2026
Medina County, TX is Ranked
#554
Nationally In Overall Production
Medina County, TX is Ranked
#184
Statewide In Overall Production

Medina County, TX Oil & Gas Production

Texas Rank
#162
in Total Oil Production
Texas Rank
#194
in Total Gas Production
6.5k
Drilled Wells
1.8k
Active Wells
33
Operators
3.7k
Permits on File
Medina County, TX Accounts for
0.00%
Of Oil Production in Texas
Medina County, TX Accounts for
0.00%
Of Gas Production in Texas

Texas Counties Ranked by Oil Production

RankCountyProduction PeriodOil Production
#156Carson County, TXMar 20267.8k BBLs
#157Knox County, TXMar 20267.3k BBLs
#158Coleman County, TXMar 20267.1k BBLs
#159Lynn County, TXMar 20267.0k BBLs
#160Waller County, TXMar 20266.3k BBLs
#161Sherman County, TXMar 20266.2k BBLs
#162Medina County, TXMar 20265.8k BBLs
#163Zapata County, TXMar 20265.7k BBLs
#164Callahan County, TXMar 20265.5k BBLs
#165Palo Pinto County, TXMar 20265.2k BBLs
#166Freestone County, TXMar 20264.6k BBLs
#167Brown County, TXMar 20264.5k BBLs

Texas Counties Ranked by Gas Production

RankCountyProduction PeriodGas Production
#186Wilbarger County, TXMar 20263.3k MCF
#187Hamilton County, TXMar 20263.2k MCF
#188Caldwell County, TXMar 20262.6k MCF
#189Foard County, TXMar 20262.0k MCF
#190Dickens County, TXMar 20261.1k MCF
#191Bastrop County, TXMar 2026957 MCF
#192Donley County, TXMar 2026651 MCF
#193Bowie County, TXMar 2026479 MCF
#194Medina County, TXMar 2026376 MCF
#195Menard County, TXMar 2026178 MCF
#196Titus County, TXMar 202640 MCF
#197Bexar County, TXMar 20261 MCF

Largest Properties in Medina County, TX

Property NameCountyMost Current PeriodOil ProductionGas ProductionActive Wells
AZTECMedina County, TXMar 2026101 BBLs0 MCF57
AZTEC BETTY AMedina County, TXMar 2026119 BBLs0 MCF19
AZTEC MOEBIUSMedina County, TXMar 2026204 BBLs0 MCF26
AZTEC WILSON P UNIT 2Medina County, TXMar 2026123 BBLs0 MCF22
AZTEC-SCHMedina County, TXMar 2026106 BBLs0 MCF21
BENDELEMedina County, TXMar 2026134 BBLs0 MCF5
BIEDIGERMedina County, TXMar 2026184 BBLs0 MCF8
ECHTLE FRANCISMedina County, TXMar 2026282 BBLs0 MCF60
GOSSETTMedina County, TXMar 2026282 BBLs0 MCF16
GRAY CLARAMedina County, TXMar 2026139 BBLs0 MCF64
KELLERMedina County, TXMar 202686 BBLs0 MCF71
MELTON WMedina County, TXMar 2026144 BBLs0 MCF26
MENCHACAMedina County, TXMar 202698 BBLs0 MCF24
RALPH & SONS FARMS INCMedina County, TXMar 2026704 BBLs0 MCF12
SCHMIDTMedina County, TXMar 2026661 BBLs0 MCF173
SCHMIDT OSCARMedina County, TXMar 202671 BBLs0 MCF23
WANJURAMedina County, TXMar 2026280 BBLs0 MCF33
WILSONMedina County, TXMar 2026541 BBLs0 MCF133
WILSON TERTIARY UNITMedina County, TXMar 2026129 BBLs0 MCF37
WOOD ROBERT W. ET AL -AMedina County, TXMar 202688 BBLs0 MCF28
View All Properties in Medina County, TX

Largest Producing Companies in Medina County, TX

Property NameLocationMost Current PeriodOil ProductionGas ProductionActive Wells
1859 OPERATING LLCDRIPPING SPGS, TXMar 2026544 BBLs0 MCF148
3B RANCHLYTLE, TXMar 202690 BBLs0 MCF36
AAA OIL COMPANYCASTROVILLE, TXMar 202660 BBLs0 MCF6
AMELIA EXPLORATION LLCMARBLE FALLS, TXMar 2026134 BBLs0 MCF5
ATLAS OPERATING LLCHOUSTON, TXMar 202626 BBLs376 MCF7
BLACK CREEK OIL COMPANY, LLCYANCEY, TXMar 2026282 BBLs0 MCF16
CALFAS CATTLE & OIL, LLCSAN ANTONIO, TXMar 2026153 BBLs0 MCF75
GROTHUES, G B OILNATALIA, TXMar 202646 BBLs0 MCF14
K.A. BARNES OIL & GAS OPER, LLCSOMERSET, TXMar 202655 BBLs0 MCF10
KLAEGER OPERATING COMPANY II,LLCHORSESHOE BAY, TXMar 2026203 BBLs0 MCF98
KLAEGER OPERATING COMPANY, LLCHORSESHOE BAY, TXMar 2026570 BBLs0 MCF97
LONGSHOT ENERGY LLCLEAGUE CITY, TXMar 202667 BBLs0 MCF19
PETRO LIONS, LLCSOMERSET, TXMar 202672 BBLs0 MCF43
PMR ENERGY, LLCSAN ANTONIO, TXMar 2026280 BBLs0 MCF33
PREMIER MINERALS, INC.SAN ANTONIO, TXMar 2026668 BBLs0 MCF10
PRODUCTION RESOURCES, INC.CASTROVILLE, TXMar 2026545 BBLs0 MCF220
RLU OPERATING, LLCDEVINE, TXMar 2026322 BBLs0 MCF32
RORICO OIL COMPANYARGYLE, TXMar 2026124 BBLs0 MCF9
TAMPKE SERVICE CO.DEVINE, TXMar 202670 BBLs0 MCF19
TEXAS SECONDARY OIL CORPORATIONDEVINE, TXMar 20261.3k BBLs0 MCF559
View All Companies in Medina County, TX

Counties Surrounding Medina County, TX

National RankState RankCountyMost Current PeriodOil ProductionGas ProductionWellsOperators
#42#24Atascosa County, TXMar 20262.1M BBLs2.1M MCF10k69
#792#210Bandera County, TXMar 202658 BBLs0 MCF571
#593#191Bexar County, TXMar 20263.7k BBLs1 MCF13.6k39
#261#103Caldwell County, TXMar 202663.3k BBLs2.6k MCF12.1k49
#30#16Dimmit County, TXMar 20262.8M BBLs17.3M MCF10.5k46
#674#200Edwards County, TXMar 2026160 BBLs35.3k MCF2.4k8
#98#43Frio County, TXMar 2026489.9k BBLs1.0M MCF6.2k46
#43#25Gonzales County, TXMar 20262.0M BBLs2.8M MCF5.4k38
#285#114Guadalupe County, TXMar 202652.5k BBLs0 MCF8.2k29
#15#8Karnes County, TXMar 20265.9M BBLs19.9M MCF9.8k42
#824#215Kimble County, TXMar 20261 BBLs0 MCF4751
#22#14La Salle County, TXMar 20264.0M BBLs30.3M MCF8.7k31
#41#23Live Oak County, TXMar 20261.7M BBLs12.8M MCF9.2k49
#144#60Maverick County, TXMar 2026199.7k BBLs727.9k MCF5.5k17
#32#17McMullen County, TXMar 20262.1M BBLs17.8M MCF10.3k58
#761#207Real County, TXMar 2026283 BBLs0 MCF821
#118#53Wilson County, TXMar 2026363.3k BBLs173.7k MCF5.4k42
#96#41Zavala County, TXMar 2026523.6k BBLs900.4k MCF4.1k36