Choke Canyon

Oil & Gas Property in McMullen County, TX

Property Summary

Key data points for Choke Canyon

CountyMcMullen County, TX
OperatorROSEWOOD RESOURCES INC
Production DatesJun 2025 - Apr 2026
Total Oil Production148,210 BBLs
Total Gas Production711,743 MCF
Recent Oil Production6,793 BBLs in Mar 2026
Recent Gas Production48,909 MCF in Mar 2026
Wells on Property2

Our Valuation Estimates for Choke Canyon

ShaleAssessment

Not Available

MarketMultiple

$1,658,783 **

* Assessment based on future expected revenue
** Based on a 36 month multiple of average monthly estimated revenue

Based on a decimal interest

Choke Canyon Production Graph

Aggregated production of all wells and leases associated with this property
Subscribe for Full Access Subscribe now to gain immediate access
to oil and gas production for Choke Canyon
from Jun 2025 to Apr 2026

Wells on Choke Canyon

API #Well NameOperatorStatusCountyEst. Daily Oil Prod.Est. Daily Gas Prod.Est. Daily Water Prod.LatitudeLongitude
42-311-37555CHOKE CANYON EAST UNIT 1HROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.ProducingMcMullen County, TX28.469289-98.406360
42-311-37556CHOKE CANYON WEST UNIT 1HROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.ProducingMcMullen County, TX28.469283-98.406465

Leases included in Choke Canyon

Lease #Lease NameOperatorCountyMonthly Oil Prod.Monthly Gas Prod.
01-21668CHOKE CANYON EAST UNITROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.McMullen County, TX
01-21669CHOKE CANYON WEST UNITROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.McMullen County, TX
01-299793CHOKE CANYON WEST UNIT 1HROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.McMullen County, TX
01-300023CHOKE CANYON EAST UNIT 1HROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.McMullen County, TX

Nearby Properties

These are the closest 20 properties to the Choke Canyon property.

Property NameLocationOil Prod.Gas Prod.Prod. Period
Billings AMcMullen County, TX0 BBLs0 MCFJan 2024
DischerMcMullen County, TX884 BBLs3,832 MCFApr 2026
DusekMcMullen County, TX407 BBLs74 MCFApr 2026
Eliott R.EMcMullen County, TX96 BBLs2,075 MCFApr 2026
HenryMcMullen County, TX0 BBLs32 MCFMar 2026
Henry South Edna GibbonsMcMullen County, TX67 BBLs0 MCFApr 2026
Horton BallardMcMullen County, TX0 BBLs0 MCFFeb 2026
LangeMcMullen County, TX43 BBLs1,403 MCFApr 2026
Lasiter A.LMcMullen County, TX20 BBLs247 MCFApr 2026
LaytonMcMullen County, TX25 BBLs0 MCFApr 2026
Matula RobertMcMullen County, TX0 BBLs0 MCFNov 2017
Q Kiel EfsMcMullen County, TX602 BBLs2,810 MCFApr 2026
Q-Ballard EfsMcMullen County, TX0 BBLs0 MCFApr 2026
Rutherford W. CMcMullen County, TX96 BBLs1,386 MCFApr 2026
Screaming Eagle AMcMullen County, TX0 BBLs0 MCFMar 2024
Shenkir HMcMullen County, TX0 BBLs0 MCFOct 2022
Taylor HMcMullen County, TX0 BBLs25 MCFApr 2026
Wood UnitMcMullen County, TX124 BBLs6,638 MCFApr 2026
WoodwardMcMullen County, TX213 BBLs1,336 MCFApr 2026
Y Bar RanchMcMullen County, TX1,030 BBLs5,919 MCFApr 2026

Frac'ing activity on Choke Canyon

API #Well NameStart DateEnd DateVertical DepthTotal Water Volume
42-311-37555CHOKE CANYON EAST UNIT 1H
42-311-37556CHOKE CANYON WEST UNIT 1H

Oil & Gas Sales on Choke Canyon

Lease #Lease NameReporting PeriodProductVolumeValueGross PricePurchaserProducer
Lease #Lease NameReporting PeriodProductOil VolumeOil ValueCalculated Oil PricePurchaserProducer
01-21668CHOKE CANYON EAST UNITMar 2026FREEPOINT COMMODITIES LLCROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.
01-300023CHOKE CANYON EAST UNIT 1HFeb 2026ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.
01-299793CHOKE CANYON WEST UNIT 1HFeb 2026ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.
01-299793CHOKE CANYON WEST UNIT 1HFeb 2026ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.
01-300023CHOKE CANYON EAST UNIT 1HFeb 2026ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.
01-21668CHOKE CANYON EAST UNITFeb 2026FREEPOINT COMMODITIES LLCROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.
01-21668CHOKE CANYON EAST UNITJan 2026FREEPOINT COMMODITIES LLCROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.
01-299793CHOKE CANYON WEST UNIT 1HJan 2026ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.
01-299793CHOKE CANYON WEST UNIT 1HJan 2026ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.
01-300023CHOKE CANYON EAST UNIT 1HJan 2026ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.
01-300023CHOKE CANYON EAST UNIT 1HJan 2026ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.
01-300023CHOKE CANYON EAST UNIT 1HDec 2025ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.
01-299793CHOKE CANYON WEST UNIT 1HDec 2025ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.
01-299793CHOKE CANYON WEST UNIT 1HDec 2025ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.
01-300023CHOKE CANYON EAST UNIT 1HDec 2025ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.
01-21668CHOKE CANYON EAST UNITDec 2025FREEPOINT COMMODITIES LLCROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.
01-299793CHOKE CANYON WEST UNIT 1HNov 2025ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.
01-299793CHOKE CANYON WEST UNIT 1HNov 2025ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.
01-21668CHOKE CANYON EAST UNITNov 2025FREEPOINT COMMODITIES LLCROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.
01-300023CHOKE CANYON EAST UNIT 1HNov 2025ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.
01-300023CHOKE CANYON EAST UNIT 1HNov 2025ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.
01-300023CHOKE CANYON EAST UNIT 1HOct 2025ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.
01-300023CHOKE CANYON EAST UNIT 1HOct 2025ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.
01-299793CHOKE CANYON WEST UNIT 1HOct 2025ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.
01-299793CHOKE CANYON WEST UNIT 1HOct 2025ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.