Oil & Gas Activity in Lake County, MI

Oil Production
148 BBLs
Total County Oil Production for May 2026
Gas Production
0 MCF
Total County Gas Production for May 2026
Total BOE (16:1)
148 BBLs
Total County BOE Production for May 2026
Lake County, MI is Ranked
#772
Nationally In Overall Production
Lake County, MI is Ranked
#52
Statewide In Overall Production

Lake County, MI Oil & Gas Production

Michigan Rank
#48
in Total Oil Production
Michigan Rank
#52
in Total Gas Production
457
Drilled Wells
4
Active Wells
2
Operators
0
Permits on File
Lake County, MI Accounts for
0.05%
Of Oil Production in Michigan
Lake County, MI Accounts for
0.00%
Of Gas Production in Michigan

Michigan Counties Ranked by Oil Production

RankCountyProduction PeriodOil Production
#39Wexford County, MIMay 2026508 BBLs
#40Barry County, MIMay 2026463 BBLs
#41Oscoda County, MIMay 2026445 BBLs
#42Antrim County, MIMay 2026375 BBLs
#43Tuscola County, MIMay 2026365 BBLs
#44Shiawassee County, MIMay 2026205 BBLs
#45Macomb County, MIMay 2026160 BBLs
#46Livingston County, MIMay 2026154 BBLs
#47Huron County, MIMay 2026150 BBLs
#48Lake County, MIMay 2026148 BBLs
#49Montmorency County, MIMay 202617 BBLs
#50Monroe County, MIMay 202612 BBLs

Michigan Counties Ranked by Gas Production

RankCountyProduction PeriodGas Production
#15Bay County, MIMay 202613.7k MCF
#16Clare County, MIMay 20267.9k MCF
#17Arenac County, MIMay 20267.9k MCF
#18Charlevoix County, MIMay 20266.8k MCF
#19Wayne County, MIMay 20264.4k MCF
#20Wexford County, MIMay 20264.2k MCF
#21Calhoun County, MIMay 20263.7k MCF
#22Roscommon County, MIMay 20263.5k MCF
#23Benzie County, MIMay 20262.4k MCF
#24Presque Isle County, MIMay 20262.1k MCF
#25St. Clair County, MIMay 20261.5k MCF
#26Cheboygan County, MIMay 2026647 MCF

Largest Properties in Lake County, MI

Property NameCountyMost Current PeriodOil ProductionGas ProductionActive Wells
KONARSKI CLake County, MIMay 20261 BBLs0 MCF1
STATE PEACOCKLake County, MIMay 2026145 BBLs0 MCF1
View All Properties in Lake County, MI

Largest Producing Companies in Lake County, MI

Property NameLocationMost Current PeriodOil ProductionGas ProductionActive Wells
CHRISTIAN OIL CO INC May 20260 BBLs0 MCF0
LAYLINE OIL AND GAS LLCMarion, MIMay 20260 BBLs0 MCF0
MISSAUKEE OIL AND GAS COMPANY LLC May 20263 BBLs0 MCF3
RANCH PRODUCTION LLC May 2026145 BBLs0 MCF1
View All Companies in Lake County, MI

Counties Surrounding Lake County, MI

National RankState RankCountyMost Current PeriodOil ProductionGas ProductionWellsOperators
#375#4Antrim County, MIMay 2026375 BBLs864.8k MCF2.8k6
#629#31Benzie County, MIMay 20262.5k BBLs2.4k MCF3812
#486#12Clare County, MIMay 202612k BBLs7.9k MCF1.9k9
#527#18Gladwin County, MIMay 20266.5k BBLs52.3k MCF1.4k11
#481#11Grand Traverse County, MIMay 202611.9k BBLs18.3k MCF2.1k8
#544#20Isabella County, MIMay 20266.3k BBLs0 MCF2.0k3
#411#8Kalkaska County, MIMay 202616.2k BBLs169.7k MCF1.9k7
#625#28Kent County, MIMay 20262.6k BBLs0 MCF1.0k3
#407#6Manistee County, MIMay 202616.4k BBLs176.8k MCF2.9k11
#630#32Mecosta County, MIMay 20262.5k BBLs0 MCF1.4k4
#615#27Missaukee County, MIMay 20262.9k BBLs0 MCF1.1k5
#583#24Montcalm County, MIMay 20264.0k BBLs0 MCF1.8k8
#692#39Muskegon County, MIMay 20261.0k BBLs0 MCF1.2k2
#659#35Newaygo County, MIMay 20261.8k BBLs0 MCF1.4k3
#729#43Oceana County, MIMay 2026573 BBLs0 MCF1.6k2
#524#17Osceola County, MIMay 20267.6k BBLs20.3k MCF1.6k6
#552#21Roscommon County, MIMay 20265.9k BBLs3.5k MCF5764
#719#40Wexford County, MIMay 2026508 BBLs4.2k MCF3933