Butter Crunch

Oil & Gas Property in Midland County, TX

Property Summary

Key data points for Butter Crunch

CountyMidland County, TX
OperatorDISCOVERY OPERATING INC
Production DatesAug 2023 - Apr 2026
Total Oil Production2,125,862 BBLs
Total Gas Production4,348,766 MCF
Recent Oil Production120,052 BBLs in Mar 2026
Recent Gas Production396,563 MCF in Mar 2026
Wells on Property15

Our Valuation Estimates for Butter Crunch

ShaleAssessment

Not Available

MarketMultiple

$9,686,080 **

* Assessment based on future expected revenue
** Based on a 36 month multiple of average monthly estimated revenue

Based on a decimal interest

Butter Crunch Production Graph

Aggregated production of all wells and leases associated with this property
Subscribe for Full Access Subscribe now to gain immediate access
to oil and gas production for Butter Crunch
from Aug 2023 to Apr 2026

Wells on Butter Crunch

API #Well NameOperatorStatusCountyEst. Daily Oil Prod.Est. Daily Gas Prod.Est. Daily Water Prod.LatitudeLongitude
API #Well NameOperatorStatusCountyEst. Daily Oil Prod.Est. Daily Gas Prod.Est. Daily Water Prod.LatitudeLongitude
42-329-45936BUTTER CRUNCH J 4LSDISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.Shut InMidland County, TX31.753038-102.066276
42-329-45937BUTTER CRUNCH J 4WBDISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.ProducingMidland County, TX31.753038-102.066647
42-329-45938BUTTER CRUNCH K 5LSDISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.Shut InMidland County, TX31.752775-102.066193
42-329-45939BUTTER CRUNCH K 3MSDISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.Shut InMidland County, TX31.753302-102.066731
42-329-45940BUTTER CRUNCH K 5WBDISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.ProducingMidland County, TX31.752971-102.066625
42-329-45941BUTTER CRUNCH L 4MSDISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.ProducingMidland County, TX31.752973-102.066257
42-329-45942BUTTER CRUNCH L 3WADISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.Shut InMidland County, TX31.753235-102.066711
42-329-46263BUTTER CRUNCH L 6LSDISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.Shut InMidland County, TX31.753044-102.061992
42-329-46264BUTTER CRUNCH N 8LSDISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.ProducingMidland County, TX31.753308-102.062228
42-329-46265BUTTER CRUNCH M 5MSDISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.Horizontal Well Surface LocatioMidland County, TX31.753175-102.062186
42-329-46266BUTTER CRUNCH M 6WBDISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.Shut InMidland County, TX31.753111-102.062167
42-329-46267BUTTER CRUNCH N 4WADISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.Shut InMidland County, TX31.753442-102.062272
42-329-46268BUTTER CRUNCH N 7WBDISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.Shut InMidland County, TX31.753244-102.062208
42-329-46269BUTTER CRUNCH M 7LSDISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.ProducingMidland County, TX31.753397-102.062156
42-329-46488BUTTER CRUNCH M 5MSDISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.Shut InMidland County, TX31.753192-102.062192

Leases included in Butter Crunch

Lease #Lease NameOperatorCountyMonthly Oil Prod.Monthly Gas Prod.
08-59860BUTTER CRUNCH JDISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.Midland County, TX
08-59877BUTTER CRUNCH KDISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.Midland County, TX
08-59889BUTTER CRUNCH LDISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.Midland County, TX
08-61977BUTTER CRUNCH MDISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.Midland County, TX
08-62005BUTTER CRUNCH NDISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.Midland County, TX

Nearby Properties

These are the closest 20 properties to the Butter Crunch property.

Property NameLocationOil Prod.Gas Prod.Prod. Period
BraunMidland County, TX2,171 BBLs11,598 MCFApr 2026
Chevron 23Midland County, TX421 BBLs2,436 MCFApr 2026
CMC Ribeye 34/35Midland County, TX200,809 BBLs433,383 MCFApr 2026
DianeMidland County, TX0 BBLs0 MCFSep 2024
ElaineMidland County, TX269 BBLs0 MCFApr 2026
Great DivideMidland County, TX22,427 BBLs97,525 MCFApr 2026
Happy TracksMidland County, TX38,282 BBLs119,901 MCFApr 2026
John BraunMidland County, TX108,393 BBLs1,116,359 MCFApr 2026
Lainey 36Midland County, TX67,579 BBLs500,754 MCFApr 2026
MindyMidland County, TX18,338 BBLs63,694 MCFApr 2026
Quinlyn 36Midland County, TX36,079 BBLs175,928 MCFApr 2026
Rio Sabine 39-42 Unit 1Midland County, TX35,995 BBLs378,722 MCFApr 2026
Sonya 5Midland County, TX28,467 BBLs232,769 MCFApr 2026
Southern HospitalityMidland County, TX25,951 BBLs76,328 MCFApr 2026
TXL 18 UnitMidland County, TX41,678 BBLs300,567 MCFApr 2026
TXL 41Midland County, TX0 BBLs0 MCFAug 2025
TXL NMidland County, TX1,101 BBLs39,624 MCFApr 2026
TXL-V 39Midland County, TX521 BBLs401 MCFApr 2026
TXLVMidland County, TX1,043 BBLs1,604 MCFApr 2026
WindhamMidland County, TX385 BBLs858 MCFApr 2026

Frac'ing activity on Butter Crunch

API #Well NameStart DateEnd DateVertical DepthTotal Water Volume
API #Well NameStart DateEnd DateVertical DepthTotal Water Volume
42-329-45936Butter Crunch J #4LS
42-329-45937Butter Crunch J #4WB
42-329-45938Butter Crunch K #5LS
42-329-45939Butter Crunch K #3MS
42-329-45940Butter Crunch K #5WB
42-329-45941Butter Crunch L #4MS
42-329-45942Butter Crunch L #3WA
42-329-46263BUTTER CRUNCH L 6LS
42-329-46264BUTTER CRUNCH N 8LS
42-329-46266BUTTER CRUNCH M 6WB
42-329-46267BUTTER CRUNCH N 4WA
42-329-46268BUTTER CRUNCH N 7WB
42-329-46269BUTTER CRUNCH M 7LS
42-329-46488Butter Crunch M 5MS

Owners of Butter Crunch

Royalty Ownership data is obtained from public records
YearOwnerProperty NameOperatorPercentageInterest TypeAppraisal ValueLegal Desciption
2025DISCOVERY OPER INC WIBUTTER CRUNCH K 5LSDISCOVERY OPER INC
2025DISCOVERY OPER INC WIBUTTER CRUNCH L 4MSDISCOVERY OPER INC
2025DISCOVERY OPER INC WIBUTTER CRUNCH J 4LSDISCOVERY OPER INC
2025CHEVRON USA INC RI/ORIBUTTER CRUNCH K 5LSDISCOVERY OPER INC
2025WINDHAM MINERALS LTDBUTTER CRUNCH K 5LSDISCOVERY OPER INC
2025EDS RESOURCES LTDBUTTER CRUNCH K 5LSDISCOVERY OPER INC
2025CHEVRON USA INC RI/ORIBUTTER CRUNCH L 4MSDISCOVERY OPER INC
2025CLAIBORNE DIANE DBUTTER CRUNCH K 5LSDISCOVERY OPER INC
Displaying 8 of 30 Owners   --   Full Ownership Data Available for Subscribers Only

Oil & Gas Sales on Butter Crunch

Lease #Lease NameReporting PeriodProductVolumeValueGross PricePurchaserProducer
Lease #Lease NameReporting PeriodProductOil VolumeOil ValueCalculated Oil PricePurchaserProducer
08-59889BUTTER CRUNCH LMar 2026IPM CORP.DISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.
08-59860BUTTER CRUNCH JMar 2026IPM CORP.DISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.
08-61977BUTTER CRUNCH MMar 2026IPM CORP.DISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.
08-59877BUTTER CRUNCH KMar 2026IPM CORP.DISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.
08-62005BUTTER CRUNCH NMar 2026IPM CORP.DISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.
08-59889BUTTER CRUNCH LFeb 2026IPM CORP.DISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.
08-59889BUTTER CRUNCH LFeb 2026TARGA PIPELINE MID-CONTINENT WESTTEX LLCDISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.
08-59877BUTTER CRUNCH KFeb 2026TARGA PIPELINE MID-CONTINENT WESTTEX LLCDISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.
08-59877BUTTER CRUNCH KFeb 2026IPM CORP.DISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.
08-59860BUTTER CRUNCH JFeb 2026TARGA PIPELINE MID-CONTINENT WESTTEX LLCDISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.
08-59860BUTTER CRUNCH JFeb 2026IPM CORP.DISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.
08-61977BUTTER CRUNCH MFeb 2026IPM CORP.DISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.
08-61977BUTTER CRUNCH MFeb 2026TARGA PIPELINE MID-CONTINENT WESTTEX LLCDISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.
08-62005BUTTER CRUNCH NFeb 2026TARGA PIPELINE MID-CONTINENT WESTTEX LLCDISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.
08-62005BUTTER CRUNCH NFeb 2026IPM CORP.DISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.
08-61977BUTTER CRUNCH MJan 2026IPM CORP.DISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.
08-59860BUTTER CRUNCH JJan 2026TARGA PIPELINE MID-CONTINENT WESTTEX LLCDISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.
08-59889BUTTER CRUNCH LJan 2026IPM CORP.DISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.
08-62005BUTTER CRUNCH NJan 2026IPM CORP.DISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.
08-62005BUTTER CRUNCH NJan 2026TARGA PIPELINE MID-CONTINENT WESTTEX LLCDISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.
08-59860BUTTER CRUNCH JJan 2026IPM CORP.DISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.
08-59877BUTTER CRUNCH KJan 2026TARGA PIPELINE MID-CONTINENT WESTTEX LLCDISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.
08-59877BUTTER CRUNCH KJan 2026IPM CORP.DISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.
08-59889BUTTER CRUNCH LJan 2026TARGA PIPELINE MID-CONTINENT WESTTEX LLCDISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.
08-61977BUTTER CRUNCH MJan 2026TARGA PIPELINE MID-CONTINENT WESTTEX LLCDISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.